Programme

Monday 22nd july 11.00 - 13.00 h. Location: -

Symposia Session 1

MERGING EVOLUTIONARY APPROACHES WITH ETHNOBOTANICAL KNOWLEDGE. SESSION 1

Location: N115+16
Organizer
Rafael Molina Venegas

THE ANGIOSPERM REPRODUCTIVE SPECTRUM FROM FLOWERS TO SEEDS. SESSION 1

Location: N109+10
Organizers
Angelino Carta
Rebeca Hernández-gutiérrez
Santiago Alejandro Ramirez Barahona

APOCYNACEAE - ON THE WAY TO A MODEL FAMILY

Location: A10.13
Organizers
Sigrid Liede-Schumann
Mary Endress

BIOGEOGRAPHY AND DIVERSIFICATION OF INTERCONTINENTAL TROPICAL PLANT DIVERSITY. SESSION 1

Location: N101+2
Organizer
Francis Nge

ADVANCES IN SEED CONSERVATION OF WILD SPECIES. SESSION 1

Location: N103
Organizers
Jessamine Finch
Dustin Wolkis
Alexandra Seglias

NEW FRONTIERS IN PLANT PHYLOGENOMICS. SESSION 1

Location: Retiro
Organizers
William Baker
Lisa Pokorny
Dezhu Li

MECHANISMS AND CONSEQUENCES OF DISPERSAL IN LAND PLANTS: TOWARDS A MORE UNIVERSAL UNDERSTANDING. SESSION 1

Location: A10.1
Organizers
Maria Teresa Boquete Seoane
Francisco Javier Valverde Morillas

SAPINDALES: UNDERSTANDING ANGIOSPERM EVOLUTION BY INTEGRATION ACROSS DATA, SPACE AND TIME

Location: A10.08
Organizers
Marc Appelhans
D. Alexandra Nora Muellner-Riehl
Elizabeh Joyce

TOWARDS INTEGRATIVE TAXONOMY. THEORY AND PRACTICE. SESSION 1

Location: N111+12
Organizers
Pablo Muñoz Rodríguez
Robert Scotland

FLORAL SPECIALIZATION AND THE GENERALISED NATURE OF POLLINATION INTERACTIONS. SESSION 1

Location: N104
Organizers
Rocío Pérez-Barrales
Mohamed Abdelaziz
Jeff Ollerton

ASSESSING THE INTERPLAY BETWEEN GENETIC AND NON-GENETIC MECHANISMS CONTRIBUTING TO PHENOTYPIC VARIATION AND ADAPTATION OVER TIME

Location: N105+6
Organizers
Christina Richards
Vit Latzel
Francesco de Bello

METAL HYPERACCUMULATORS: NEW ADVANCES ON A BOTANICAL CURIOSITY. SESSION 1

Location: A9.12
Organizers
Celestino Quintela-Sabarís
Antony Van der Ent

SYSTEMATICS, PHYLOGENETICS, BIOGEOGRAPHY AND EVOLUTION OF MELASTOMATACEAE

Location: N117+18
Organizer
Gudrun Kadereit

A CONTINENTAL SCALE CONSORTIUM APPROACH TO BUILDING GENOMICS CAPACITY AND RESOURCES: GENOMICS FOR AUSTRALIAN PLANTS. SESSION 1

Location: N113+14
Organizers
Lalita Simpson
David Cantrill
Margaret Byrne

EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY OF PLANTS. SESSION 1

Location: Plenary Room
Organizers
Ruben Milla
Silvia Matesanz
Marcos Méndez

BOTANICAL CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE BIODIVERSITY HERITAGE LIBRARY

Location: Colón
Organizer
Martín Kalfatovic

ACROSS LAND AND WATER: UNDERSTANDING PLANT GENE FLOW AT A LANDSCAPE SCALE. SESSION 1

Location: Neptuno
Organizers
Tsipe Aavik
Yessica Rico

INVENTORYING THE PLANT DIVERSITY OF THE EURO-MEDITERRANEAN AREA: INTEGRATING TAXONOMIC PROGRESS INTO DYNAMIC WEB CHECKLISTS AND ELECTRONIC FLORAS

Location: N107+8
Organizer
Eckhard Von Raab-Straube