Programme

Monday 22nd july 14.35 - 16.35 h. Location: -

Symposia Session 2

BIOGEOGRAPHY AND DIVERSIFICATION OF INTERCONTINENTAL TROPICAL PLANT DIVERSITY. SESSION 2

Location: N101+2
Organizer
Francis Nge

CONTRASTING DIVERSITY PATTERNS, BIOGEOGRAPHY, AND CONSERVATION ISSUES IN NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEATHERS (ERICEAE, ERICACEAE)

Location: A10.08
Organizers
Jaime Fagúndez
Michael Pirie
Fernando Ojeda

NEW FRONTIERS IN PLANT PHYLOGENOMICS. SESSION 2

Location: Retiro
Organizers
William Baker
Lisa Pokorny
Dezhu Li

GLOBAL MYRTACEAE SYSTEMATICS: PURE AND APPLIED PERSPECTIVES FOR MANAGING AND CONSERVING THE EARTH'S PLANT DIVERSITY

Location: A10.13
Organizers
Fiorella Fernanda Mazine Capelo
Eve Lucas

INTEGRATING CONSERVATION BIOLOGY AND SOCIETY ENGAGEMENT TO ENHANCE PROTECTION OF AT RISK FLORA. SESSION 1

Location: N117+18
Organizers
Aarathi Prasad
Jill Spear
Claire Mcnulty
Magda Bou Dagher Kharrat

THE IMPACT GENOME SIZE AND CHROMOSOME EVOLUTION ON THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE GENOME

Location: Colón
Organizers
Jaume Pellicer Moscardo
Oriane Hidalgo
Lucíaa Campos-domínguez

TOWARDS INTEGRATIVE TAXONOMY. THEORY AND PRACTICE. SESSION 2

Location: N107+8
Organizers
Pablo Muñoz Rodríguez
Robert Scotland

AFRICAN TAXONOMY: A COLLABORATIVE EFFORT TOWARDS BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION. SESSION 1

Location: N105+6
Organizers
Peter Atta-Adjei Junior
Ana Rita Giraldes Simoes

A CONTINENTAL SCALE CONSORTIUM APPROACH TO BUILDING GENOMICS CAPACITY AND RESOURCES: GENOMICS FOR AUSTRALIAN PLANTS. SESSION 2

Location: N113+14
Organizers
Lalita Simpson
David Cantrill
Margaret Byrne

EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY OF PLANTS. SESSION 2

Location: Plenary Room
Organizers
Ruben Milla
Silvia Matesanz
Marcos Méndez

AEROBIOLOGY. ADVANCES IN THE ATMOSPHERIC POLLEN RESEARCH AND CHALLENGES IN THE CONTEXT OF GLOBAL CHANGE. SESSION 1

Location: N111+12
Organizers
Rosa Pérez-Badia
F. Javier Rodríguez Rajo
Bernard Clot

MERGING EVOLUTIONARY APPROACHES WITH ETHNOBOTANICAL KNOWLEDGE. SESSION 2

Location: N115+16
Organizer
Rafael Molina Venegas

THE ANGIOSPERM REPRODUCTIVE SPECTRUM FROM FLOWERS TO SEEDS. SESSION 2

Location: N109+10
Organizers
Angelino Carta
Rebeca Hernández-gutiérrez
Santiago Alejandro Ramirez Barahona

ADVANCES IN SEED CONSERVATION OF WILD SPECIES. SESSION 2

Location: N103
Organizers
Jessamine Finch
Dustin Wolkis
Alexandra Seglias

MECHANISMS AND CONSEQUENCES OF DISPERSAL IN LAND PLANTS: TOWARDS A MORE UNIVERSAL UNDERSTANDING. SESSION 2

Location: A10.1
Organizers
Maria Teresa Boquete Seoane
Francisco Javier Valverde Morillas

FLORAL SPECIALIZATION AND THE GENERALISED NATURE OF POLLINATION INTERACTIONS. SESSION 2

Location: N104
Organizers
Rocío Pérez-Barrales
Mohamed Abdelaziz
Jeff Ollerton

METAL HYPERACCUMULATORS: NEW ADVANCES ON A BOTANICAL CURIOSITY. SESSION 2

Location: A9.12
Organizers
Celestino Quintela-Sabarís
Antony Van der Ent

CULTIVATED PLANT TAXONOMY: BRIDGING THE DIVIDE

Location: Neptuno
Organizer
Valéry Malécot