Programme

Tuesday 23rd july 11.00 - 13.00 h. Location: -

Symposia Session 4

PLANT RESPONSES TO STRESSES AND CLIMATE CHANGE. SESSION 2

Location: N101+2
Organizers
Luigi Sanita' di Toppi
Cecilia Brunetti

PLANT CONSERVATION GENETICS: FROM IN-SITU AND EX-SITU CONSERVATION TO REINTRODUCTIONS AND RESTORATIONS. SESSION 2

Location: N103
Organizers
Jeremie Fant
Rafael Urbina Casanova
Andrea Kramer

GENOMIC APPROACHES TO UNDERSTANDING THE ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF SYMBIOTIC AND NON-SYMBIOTIC MICROALGAE. SESSION 1

Location: A9.12
Organizers
Lucia Muggia
D. Imke Schmitt

STILL STANDING: RIBOSOMAL DNA SIGNIFICANCE IN CURRENT PLANT RESEARCH

Location: N113+14
Organizers
Sonia García
Aleš Kovařík
Nikolai (Mykola) Borisjuk (Borysyuk)

BIOGEOGRAPHIC HISTORY AND ECOLOGICAL PROCESSES OF THE ASIA-AUSTRALASIA FLORISTIC EXCHANGE

Location: N109+10
Organizers
Zhi-Duan Chen
Jun Wen
Russell Barrett

BARK STRUCTURE: EVOLUTIONARY, FUNCTIONAL AND ECOLOGICAL IMPLICATIONS

Location: N115+16
Organizers
Aleksei Oskolski
Alan Crivellaro
Ekaterina Kotina

NEOTROPICAL BOTANICAL INVENTORIES: DOCUMENTING WHAT IS LEFT? PERSPECTIVES FROM ACROSS TROPICAL AMERICAS. SESSION 1

Location: Neptuno
Organizer
Manuel Luján

EVOLUTION OF KEY INNOVATIONS IN LAND PLANTS REVEALED THROUGH THE LENS OF EVODEVO. SESSION 1

Location: N105+6
Organizers
Javier Fuertes-Aguilar
D. Natalia Pabon Mora

PLANT DIVERSITY, BIOGEOGRAPHY AND EVOLUTION IN THE TROPICS FOR CONSERVATION, RESTORATION AND SUSTAINABLE USE. SESSION 1

Location: N107+8
Organizers
Rosalía Pineiro Portela
Toby Pennington

RECENT ADVANCES IN THE MEGADIVERSE LEGUME SUBFAMILY PAPILIONOIDEAE. SESSION 1

Location: A10.08
Organizers
Rafaela Trad
Gregory Kenicer
Ozan Şentürk

PLANT CONSERVATION IN MEDITERRANEAN AND MACARONESIAN ISLANDS. SESSION 1

Location: Retiro
Organizers
Mauro Fois
Maria Panitsa
Gianluigi Bacchetta

NEW FRONTIERS IN PLANT PHYLOGENOMICS. SESSION 4

Location: N104
Organizers
William Baker
Lisa Pokorny
Dezhu Li

TOWARDS A MORE ETHICAL SCIENCE: DECOLONIZING BOTANICAL RESEARCH. SESSION 2

Location: Colón
Organizers
Julia G. de Aledo
Ms. Jimena Mateo Martín
D. Ina Vandebroek

EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY OF PLANTS. SESSION 4

Location: Plenary Room
Organizers
Ruben Milla
Silvia Matesanz
Marcos Méndez

COLLECTIONS, HERBARIOMICS

Location: N117+18
Chairperson
Jordan Teisher

INTEGRATIVE TAXONOMY OF MEDITERRANEAN PLANTS. SESSION 2

Location: N111+12
Organizers
Lorenzo Peruzzi
Ivana Rešetnik

BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY HIDDEN IN EARLY TERRESTRIAL SITES OF EXCEPTIONAL PRESERVATION.

Location: A10.13
Organizers
Christine Strullu-Derrien
Alexander Hetherington
Sean Mcmahon

CITIZEN SCIENCE INITIATIVES FOR THE PROMOTION OF BOTANY

Location: A10.1
Organizer
Sophie Nadot