Programme

Wednesday 24th july 11.00 - 13.00 h. Location: -

Symposia Session 7

CRYOBIOTECHNOLOGY: BROADENING THE SCOPE OF PRESERVING PLANT BIODIVERSITY FOR THE FUTURE

Location: A9.12
Organizers
Daniel Ballesteros Bargues
Valerie Pence

WORLD FLORA ONLINE: DEVELOPING TAXONOMIC CONSENSUS FOR LAND PLANTS SUPPORTING SCIENCE, CONSERVATION AND SUSTAINABLE USE

Location: N103
Organizers
Peter Wyse Jackson
Lauren Raz
Mark Watson

NEW DIRECTIONS IN EARLY MODERN BOTANY COLLECTIONS AND ARCHIVES

Location: N115+16
Organizers
Mark Spencer
Brad Scott

MECHANICAL FORCES IN PLANT GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

Location: A10.08
Organizers
Akitoshi Iwamoto
Mariko Asaoka
Kester Bull Hereñu

THE PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE OF PALMS (ARECACEAE)

Location: A10.13
Organizer
Christine Bacon

FLORAL POLYMORPHISMS AS A RESEARCH TARGET FOR NATURAL SELECTION

Location: N111+12
Organizers
Violeta Simón Porcar
Mohamed Abdelaziz
Bruce Anderson

POLYPLOIDY AND HOMOPLOID HYBRIDIZATION AS EVOLUTIONARY DRIVERS IN MEDITERRANEAN PLANTS. SESSION 1

Location: N105+6
Organizers
Nélida Padilla García
D. Blanca M. Rojas Andrés
Montserrat Martínez Ortega

THE FUNCTIONAL ROLE OF NON-CHARISMATIC BIODIVERSITY IN THE FACE OF A CHANGING WORLD

Location: N117+18
Organizers
Pilar Hurtado
Rebeca Arias del Real
Cayetano Gutiérrez cánovas

PLANT DIVERSITY IN SPECIALIZED HABITATS - ECOLOGY TO EVOLUTION

Location: Retiro
Organizers
Vinita Gowda
Saket Shrotri

SPEEDING UP OUR UNDERSTANDING OF ADAPTIVE EVOLUTION WITH GENOMICS

Location: Colón
Organizers
Yalong Guo
Sureshkumar Balasubramanian

THE ROLE OF RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE TO ADVANCE BOTANICAL KNOWLEDGE AND RESEARCH

Location: N113+14
Organizers
Quentin Groom
Anton Güntsch
Olaf Banki

PLANT RESPONSES TO STRESSES AND CLIMATE CHANGE. SESSION 5

Location: N104
Organizers
Luigi Sanita' di Toppi
Cecilia Brunetti

CAREX: THE EVOLUTION OF A MEGADIVERSE GENUS TACKLED FROM MULTIPLE APPROACHES. SESSION 2

Location: N109+10
Organizers
Tamara Villaverde
Santiago Martín Bravo

SOLANACEAE: BIOLOGY, SYSTEMATICS AND EVOLUTION. SESSION 2

Location: A10.1
Organizers
Rocío Deanna
Lucas Wheeler
Leandro Giacomin

EVOLUTION OF KEY INNOVATIONS IN LAND PLANTS REVEALED THROUGH THE LENS OF EVODEVO. SESSION 3

Location: N107+8
Organizers
Javier Fuertes-Aguilar
D. Natalia Pabon Mora

ETHNOBOTANY AND CONSERVATION OF MEDICINAL PLANTS. SESSION 3

Location: N101+2
Organizers
Manuel Pardo de Santayana
Airy Gras Más
Guillermo Benítez Cruz

PLANT DIVERSITY, BIOGEOGRAPHY AND EVOLUTION IN THE TROPICS FOR CONSERVATION, RESTORATION AND SUSTAINABLE USE. SESSION 4

Location: Neptuno
Organizers
Rosalía Pineiro Portela
Toby Pennington

ALPINE PLANT ECOLOGY AND DIVERSITY: FROM SPECIES TO ECOSYSTEMS. SESSION 3

Location: Plenary Room
Organizer
Alba Anadon-Rosell