Programme

Thursday 25th july 11.00 - 13.00 h. Location: -

Symposia Session 8

FUNCTIONAL ASPECTS OF NECTAR-MEDIATED PLANT-POLLINATOR INTERACTIONS

Location: Neptuno
Organizers
Massimo Nepi
Marta Galloni

PLANTS IN FOSSIL LAGERSTÄTTEN

Location: A9.12
Organizers
Lutz Kunzmann
Evelyn Kustatscher
Ronny Rößler

SYSTEMATICS, FLORISTICS, AND CONSERVATION: FACILITATING DATA INTEGRATION TO PROMOTE SOUND SCIENCE. SESSION 1

Location: N115+16
Organizers
Wesley Knapp
Geoffrey Levin
Nancy Morin

MALVACEAE: PROGRESS & PROSPECTS IN EVOLUTIONARY RESEARCH IN THE COTTON & CACAO FAMILY

Location: A10.1
Organizers
Timothee Le Pechon
Cynthia Skema

THE ROLE OF AGMATOPLOIDY AND SYMPLOIDY FOR DIVERSIFICATION OF FLOWERING PLANTS WITH HOLOCENTRIC CHROMOSOMES

Location: A10.13
Organizers
Božo Frajman
František Zedek

BIOGEOGRAPHIC AND EVOLUTIONARY PATTERNS AND PROCESSES OF THE TROPICAL - TEMPERATE BIOME TRANSITION

Location: N103
Organizers
Jun Wen
Richard Hodel
Zelong Nie

THE SPECIAL AND ENDURING VALUE OF MODEL CLADES IN EVOLUTION AND ECOLOGY

Location: N117+18
Organizers
Erika Edwards
Michael J. Donoghue

TELLING PLANT SPECIES APART WITH DNA. SESSION 1

Location: N107+8
Organizers
Michelle van der Bank
Hugo De Boer

EVOLUTION AND FUNCTION OF CONVERGENT FLORAL PHENOTYPES. SESSION 1

Location: N105+6
Organizers
Agnes Dellinger
Mario Vallejo-Marín

BRYOPHYTE DIVERSITY, ENVIRONMENT AND CONSERVATION IN MEDITERRANEAN CLIMATE AREAS

Location: N109+10
Organizers
Rosa María Ros Espín
Vicente Mazimpaka Nibarere

USING HIGH-THROUGHPUT SEQUENCING TO UNDERSTAND PLANT EVOLUTION ON ISLANDS IN A DATA-RICH ERA: NEW INSIGHTS FOR NEW CHALLENGES. SESSION 1

Location: Colón
Organizers
Jairo Patiño
D. Luis Valente

PHYLOGENOMICS AND EVOLUTION OF GYMNOSPERM

Location: A10.08
Organizer
Xiaoquan Wang

GLOBAL CHANGE AND EVOLUTIONARY ADAPTATION OF PLANTS IN COASTAL AREAS

Location: Retiro
Organizers
Ziwen He
Yuanye Zhang

IAPT EARLY CAREER INVESTIGATOR SYMPOSIUM: THE EDGE OF THE UNKNOWN IN PLANT, ALGAE, AND FUNGAL SYSTEMATICS. SESSION 1

Location: N111+12
Organizers
Mauricio Bonifacino
Fabian Michelangeli
Lúcia G. Lohmann

TRANSPOSON TAKEOVER: TRANSPOSABLE ELMENTS IN PLANT GENOME EVOLUTION, ADAPTATION AND REGULATION

Location: N113+14
Organizers
Tony Heitkam
Sara Lopez-Gomollon
Pat Heslop-Harrison

PLANT RESPONSES TO STRESSES AND CLIMATE CHANGE. SESSION 6

Location: N101+2
Organizers
Luigi Sanita' di Toppi
Cecilia Brunetti

ETHNOBOTANY AND CONSERVATION OF MEDICINAL PLANTS. SESSION 4

Location: Plenary Room
Organizers
Guillermo Benítez Cruz
Airy Gras Más
Manuel Pardo de Santayana

POLYPLOIDY AND HOMOPLOID HYBRIDIZATION AS EVOLUTIONARY DRIVERS IN MEDITERRANEAN PLANTS. SESSION 2

Location: N104
Organizers
Nélida Padilla García
Montserrat Martínez Ortega
D. Blanca M. Rojas Andrés